Privacy Policy

This policy is dated 20th April 2020
Our contact details
Name: Cape Vanilla
Address: Poppyfields Retail Park, Poppyfields Drive, Snettisham, Norfolk, PE31 7FR
Phone Number: 07710 171393
E-mail: info@capevanilla.co.uk
Website: www.capevanilla.co.uk
In this policy, "we"; "us" and "our"; refers to Cape Vanilla.
The type of personal information we collect
We currently collect and process the following information:
● Personal identifiers and contacts: name and contact details including telephone number and
billing/delivery address.
● Financial Details (e.g. credit/debit card details) to enable fulfilment of orders.

How we get the personal information and why we have it
Most of the personal information we process is provided to us directly by you for one of the following reasons:
● To deliver a contractual service to you for example processing your order
● because you have asked us to do something before entering into a contract for example
providing a quote or requesting additional information about our products or services.

We also receive personal information indirectly, from the following sources in the following scenarios:
● Through Wix.com. Our company is hosted on the Wix.com platform. Wix.com provides us with the online
platform that allows us to sell our products and services to you. Your data may be stored through Wix.com's
data storage, databases and general Wix.com applications.  They store data on secures servers behind a firewall.
● iZettle to fulfil orders; for their privacy policy please click here
https://www.izettle.com/gb/privacy-policy
● If you are contacting us in regards to a potential contractual service via one of our social media
platforms we may use details to move correspondence to email or via iZettle. For contact within
the social media platform, this will be covered by the terms and conditions and privacy notices
of each of the social media platforms.

We use the information that you have given us in order to complete your order, issue invoicing and
process payment.
We share your information with iZettle for their privacy policy please click here
https://www.izettle.com/gb/privacy-policy 
and with the relevant delivery courier, primarily Royal Mail unless otherwise stated, once we have
fulfilled your order.

Under the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), the lawful bases we rely on for processing
this information are:

We have a contractual obligation Article 6(1)(b): the processing is necessary for a contract you have
with us, or because you have asked us to take specific steps before entering into a contract.

How we store your personal information
Your information is securely stored in our end-to-end encrypted mailbox and within iZettle (as
referred to above), and within Wix.com related data sotrage and data bases.

We will retain your personal data for no longer than permitted under applicable law after which
time your personal data will be destroyed or deleted. We will then dispose of your information by
erasing data from the relevant data storage.
Your data protection rights
Under data protection law, you have rights including:
Your right of access - You have the right to ask us for copies of your personal information.
Your right to rectification - You have the right to ask us to rectify personal information you think is
inaccurate. You also have the right to ask us to complete information you think is incomplete.
Your right to erasure - You have the right to ask us to erase your personal information in certain
circumstances.
Your right to restriction of processing - You have the right to ask us to restrict the processing of your
personal information in certain circumstances.
Your right to object to processing - You have the right to object to the processing of your personal
information in certain circumstances.
Your right to data portability - You have the right to ask that we transfer the personal information
you gave us to another organisation, or to you, in certain circumstances.
You are not required to pay any charge for exercising your rights. If you make a request, we have
one month to respond to you.
Please contact us at info@capevanilla.co.uk or by calling 07710 171393. if you wish to make a
request.
Please note that if you request for us to erase, block, restrict, or transfer your data, or if you object
to the processing, and we agree to comply with your request, we may be unable to continue to
provide our products and services to you. There are exceptions to some of the rights above, so
access may be denied, for example where we are legally prevented from making a disclosure.
How to complain
If you have any concerns about our use of your personal information, you can make a complaint to
us at info@capevanilla.co.uk or by calling 07710 171393.
You can also complain to the ICO if you are unhappy with how we have used your data.
The ICO’s address:
Information Commissioner’s Office
Wycliffe House
Water Lane
Wilmslow
Cheshire
SK9 5AF
Helpline number: 0303 123 1113
ICO website: https://www.ico.org.uk
Under 18’s
Our website and pages are designed and intended for use by people aged 18 or over. Although we
are not responsible for determining the age of our users, we reserve the right to check an
individual’s age and deny access to any of our content to anyone under 18. We will delete any
personal information which has been inadvertently collected from anyone under 18 as soon as
possible after we are aware of it.
Cape Vanilla only processes personal data for core business purposes.
We use essential cookies as provided through Wix.com

© 2020 cape vanilla.

Product prices correct as of May 2020

Visit our shop at The Summer House, Creake Abbey, Fakenham, Norfolk NR21 9LF